Cockatoos love to cuddle and play. They have white, black, grey, or pink feathers, lacking “dyck texture” common to other birds. They can live up to 60 years or longer, and some have lived over 100 years in zoos. Cockatoos are great climbers and often use their feet the way humans use their hands. They can stand on one foot and hold food in the other foot. Fancy flight movements of the Cockatoo can include intricate arial stunts, and these birds can hang upside down while perched. Interestingly, palm cockatoos are among the few animals on earth that make a precise tool. They break a chosen stick to the perfect size and bang it against hollow trees to make distinct noises.
Umbrella Cockatoos originate from the tropics of Indonesia. They are also known as “White Cockatoos” or “White-Crested Cockatoos”. This species is known to form a strong bond with its mate over a lifetime compared to other species of Cockatoos. The couple will rarely be apart from one another. When seperated, the other one will often truly become depressed. Umbrella Cockatoos are medium-sized parrots, about seventeen to eighteen inches in length, and weigh around one to one-and-a-half pounds. The wingspan of these birds approximates around twenty-two inches. These parrots might live 70 to 80 years domesticated if cared for properly. Recent estimates of Umbrella Cockatoos in the world population is a range of fifty thousand to two-hundred thousand parrots. Although the population is stable, these parrots are victims of the illegal pet industry, they are killed for food, and their population is diminished by deforestation. The Umbrella Cockatoo is not classified as an endangered species parrot, but they are classified as vulnerable. This sub-species of Cockatoos tends to be very cuddly, and affectionate, and these are birds that require a lot of attention, more so than other species. Like all parrots, they can be very loud, and might often scream loudly at sunrise, and simply for attention.
The Goffin Cockatoo parrot originates from Tanimbar islands of Indonesia. A dwindling habitat and trapping has made this species threatened in the wild, and they are under protected status. The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species requires you to have a permit to own one as a pet. It tends to prove that the parrot was not an illegally trapped animal. Adults grow to become only about a foot long, as one of the smallest Cockatoo species in the world. These birds live on average from 30 to 40 years. This sub-species of Cockatoos is extremely intelligent. They can learn how to open the latch on a cage after seeing it just a couple of times. Goffin Cockatoos are recommended to experienced bird owners that have lots of spare time to spend with their pets. This species is very active, Goffin’s require long periods of time outside the cage. Goffin’s should be given a diet of 50% pellets, crumbles, or nuggets, while adding 10% fresh fruits and 40% fresh vegetables. Goffins are set apart from most cockatoos in their surprisingly high intellect. A study found in PLOS ONE involving Goffin’s cockatoos suggest that they can use their beak to cut a piece of cardboard to the length needed to reach a reward. Six trained birds were given a small piece of cardboard and then placed in front of a cage that had a small hole so that they could access food, but placed at different distances away. The parrots used their beaks to precisely cut strips of cardboard they then used to reach the food at specific distances. “It tells us that the cockatoos’ mind is highly flexible and that they can modify their solution to a problem in order to save effort,” says Alice Auersperg, a cognitive biologist at the University of Veterinary Medicine of Vienna.
Moluccan Cockatoos can also be called salmon-crested cockatoos because salmon-pink feathers comprise most of their head crest. This species of parrots originates from the Moluccas (Maluku Islands) in Indonesia. These birds prefer the lowland forests, and their wild diet includes seed, fruit, nuts, and some insects. Having ongoing habitat loss and trapping because of the pet trade, Moluccan cockatoos are an endangered species. Only domestically-bred birds should be made available to keep as pets. In captivity, these birds can live up to 70 years, especially if in good care. These birds are very intelligent and can also be very entertaining, including having the ability to dance and do tricks. They tend to stay close with one mate most of their lifetime. While in the wild, Moluccans flourish in large flocks and they will need a similar environment if domesticated. Contact breeders in your area to meet your future pet parrot before you buy, especially if you are considering buying a Moluccan. Ana’s Parrot’s Boutique, in East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, for example, has created an elegant and energetic environment to personally spend time with, and get to know, your possible new pet bird. This species of White Cockatoos will grow to obtain aheight of up to 52 cm and weight of up to 850 grams. Moluccans cannot beimported into the United States because they are listed on the Wild Bird Conservation Act. Moluccan Cockatoos will need a very large and very sturdy cages or aviaries. They usually mate once a year, when plant growth is at its greatest, from December to March, when the strongest food supply is readily available.
The Rose Breasted Cockatoo is also called the “Galah” or the “Galah Cockatoo”. These parrots can be found in most parts of Australia, except for the most dry lands in the country. The birds tend to flourish in settled areas, including near ponds and watering tanks. Rose-breasted cockatoos can grow up to 15 inches measuring from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers. Although the average lifespan is 30 to 50 years, this species of parrots can live up to 70 years if in good care. These parrots might be considered a high maintenance pet, and if occasionally neglected, the rose-breasted cockatoo might become depressed or destructive. These birds are like to group into larger flocks,frequently with Sulphur Crested Cockatoos. These social creatures like to nest in tree cavities, laying white eggs which incubate for about 25 days. Chicks leave the nest approximately 50 days after hatching. Cockatoos need nothing but the biggest of cages! The more space that you provide for your feathered friend, the better in the long-term. At the very least, buy a cage about 90 x 70 x 120 cm. Consider adding a parrot stand or a Java tree so that your bird can enjoy climbs. Mind stimulating toys are a good idea! Buy bird puzzles, foraging toys, chewy toys, and anything else that will keep your parrot happy.Rose breasted cockatoos are some of the loudest of all the parrots on the planet; they sometimes make loud, screaming noises in communication with one another and in just having fun. Most Rose-Breasted Cockatoos (Galah’s) are not very cuddly birds, but this tendency may vary by individual. A Galah can create a fairly high-pitched “Chet Chet” type sound in the wild and make an even louder screech once threatened, when fighting, or when having fun. These birds are well-known as clever and can learn to talk, or even mimic people’s voices. This species of parrots typically feed on the ground, where they gather a range of seeds, including grasses and cereals. In warmer weather, groups of galahs often spend much of the day sheltering in trees and shrubs. Galah are both widespread and abundant, they are not thought to be at risk of extinction. In the last century, their population and range have increased, perhaps due to the growth of agriculture, which have created new areas of habitat, which have provided excellent food sources for these birds.
This species of Cockatoos are native to Australia and southern regions of New Guinea. Bare-eyed cockatoos are often populated in urban and agricultural areas. From beak to tail feathers, they usually grow to about 15 inches long and can live up to age 50. Intelligent and amicable, bare-eyed cockatoos make excellent pet birds for experienced parrot owners who would truly enjoy a cockatoo but don’t have quite the necessary space to keep one of the larger species. This is the species best among the Cockatoos at imitating human speech. Also known as “The Little Corella” and “Cacatua Sanguinea”, these birds can be a bit destructive to the trees in Australia by chewing the bark off the smaller twigs. These birds primarily eat seeds on the ground, including cereal crops such as wheat and barley. They often live longer than 50 years. This species of parrots can grow up to 15 inches and often weigh more than 16 ounces. These birds should not spend too much time in cages, they need a fun loving companion from an owner who has enough time to give the bird some consistent attention. Bare-Eyed Cockatoos create high-pitched sounds somewhat similar to the sulfur-crested cockatoo. Large flocks will make sounds simultaneously. Mating season is from May to October, and nests are formed in tree hollows or cliff cavities. Although they like to play, they are sometimes very loud. They can fly around and entertain themselves by hanging upside-down with their feet or beaks. This species of Cockatoos likes to live in the coastal plains, the dry central Australian deserts, and some urban areas. They have adapted to thrive in urban regions and are now strongly populated in Sydney, Brisbane, and Canberra. These birds are “zygodactyls”, they have 2 toes forward and two pointing the other way, helping them climb, hang, and eat. They seem to imitate human speech sounds in a loud, stuttering, and incredibly silly demeanor, this is often expected to last long periods of time. Because of this, Bare Eyed Cockatoos do not make the greatest apartment parrots. Some things can be damaged by merely chewing on them, these birds need enough woods to chew in on, thereby giving them enough beak exercise and to ease their craving to chew. Buy some bird toys including mind puzzles from Uccello to keep them from being bored. Bare-eyed cockatoos will lay 2 to 3 eggs which incubate 24 to 27 days.
The Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo is Australia’s best known parrot and also known as “Cacatua galerita”. The sulphur-crested cockatoo is often referred to as “the greater sulphur-crested cockatoo” to distinguish it from another species, “the lesser sulphur-crested cockatoo”.These parrots are common pets, and can talk and be very intelligent at times. These birds might be mischievous at times and can make lots of noise. They need lots of your time and attention, so it’s best not to jump into owning one as a pet until you really have enough time each day to commit to your new feathered friend long-term. Highly wooded environments in Australia and New Guinea are where these parrots like to live. They can form large groups and might be seen as too many to some humans. These birds are very long-lived, and can live more than 70 years as pets, however they will only live 20–40 years when in the wild. They are well-known to engage in “geophagy”, eating clay to detoxify their food. Their nest often consists of a bunch of wood chips in the hollow of a tree. These parrots lay 2 or 3 eggs which will incubate up to 27 days. Both mother and father help to incubate the eggs and raise the fledglings. In 2009, a study found that sulphur-crested cockatoos are capable of creating movements to a musical beat. The Wild Bird Conservation Act(WBCA) prevents these birds from being imported into the United States. This sub-species of cockatoos are native to eastern Australia, New Guinea, and to New Zealand, where they prefer to live along the outer-edges of tropical and subtropical regions. These birds can weigh up to 2 pounds and are can be up to 20 inches or more in length. Some live up to 80 years, and one famous Sulphur-crested Cockatoo lived over 100 years. Compared to other sub-species of Cockatoos, these birds might be more difficult to have as pets. Their diet in the wild consists of seeds, grains, and insects that they find in trees. Domesticated, they require a diverse diet that includes high-quality pellets, seed, fresh vegetables, and fruits. Long-time owners of sulphur-crested cockatoos will meticulously prepare their birds’ diets, to prevent them from suffering from the effects of poor nutrition. Try to spend at least 4 hours per day with your bird outside the cage and make sure they do get plenty of activity. These parrots are noisy and conspicuous, in the wild, it’s not very easy to approach them. Sulphur-crested Cockatoos can have a loud voice that can mimic humans in captivity. Sulphur-crested Cockatoos are found in a variety of wooded areas and are common around humans. The Sulphur-crested Cockatoos will eat berries, seeds, and roots. Handouts from humans are common. Eating normally occurs in medium to large groups. These Cockatoos will also bite off smaller branches and the leaves from nearby trees.There are subspecies of the Sulphur-Crested cockatoo (Cacatuagalerita): the Mathew’s sulphur-crested cockatoo (Cacatua galerita fitzroyi), the Triton cockatoo (Cacatua galerita triton) and the Medium Sulphur-crested Cockatoo or (Cacatua galerita eleonora). These parrots can reach up reach half a metre in length, about 18 inches. The sounds made by Sulphur-crested Cockatoos have some variety but are not the most melodious. This species of Cockatoos will eat plenty of seeds, roots, berries, nuts and some insects.