Native to South America, Conures are very colorful creatures in both their feathers and their personalities. These small to medium parrots range in size from 10 to 20 inches on average. Known to be playful and fun, Conures can make the perfect family pet. These active birds like to stay busy with a variety of toys throughout the day. They often live up to 30 years and can require a lot of attention. Conures do well in normal room temperatures between 65 and 80 degrees. Keep the Conures habitat well-lit, and away from cool drafts. These birds are very friendly and clownish, and love to be around humans. They like to vocalize, but only learn between 5 and 10 words in their lifetimes. For first time pet owners, Green-cheeked conures are best due to their quieter levels and lessened chewing or gnawing. Other breeds might be best for detached homes because they are loud vocalizers.
Golden Conures are also known as “Queen of Bavaria” for their good looks, and “Golden Parakeet” or “Golden Parrot.” These parrots are native to the a specific region of Brazil due south of the Amazon river. This species prefers to live in upland areas that are hilly, “terra firma” rather than flooded forest. These birds have been classified as “endangered” since 1975. These birds grow up to 14 inches in length, and can weigh up to 8 ounces. They typically live 20 to 30 years depending on the care provided. Golden Parakeets are very active creatures, who must be supervised stronger than other birds, as and they love to play, climb and adventure. Golden Conures are strong wood chewers, make sure that your Golden Conure has plenty of wooden toys to chew, along with a very large cage. Your Golden Parakeet will need plenty of room to climb and explore; they love foraging and putting treats and food in crumpled pieces of paper in playing games. Golden Conures also love to play and crawl into large paper bags. The diet of these parrots should be diverse and include high-quality commercial pellets, fresh berries, and vegetables. They eat a varied diet in the wild, including fruits like mango, muruci and açai, flowers, buds, seeds and crop plants, including maize. These birds mate from November to February, and lay about 4 eggs, which incubate for about a month. This species of parrots have large heads and beaks more closely resembling macaws than conures. Golden Parrots are known to be one of the most expensive parrot types to purchase. Strong deforestation and illegal trapping for pet shops and predators, has led to a big decline in the population of Golden Conures, it is thought they they now number between $10,000 and $20,000 globally. Road construction and logging have fragmented large areas of biologically rich rainforest regions, which Golden Conures use for nesting, roosting and foraging. These birds are also hunted for a variety of reasons, including food, feathers, and sports. Toucans will feed on the Golden Parakeet’s eggs and young in nests. In forests, monkeys and snakes are the main predators. According to The World Association of Zoos and Aquariums (WAZA), “The construction of the Tucuruí dam, which was completed in 1984 displaced as many as 35,000 forest colonists from their homes into surrounding territories and led to rapid deforestation..” The Golden Conure loves to speak common words and phrases and often create mumbling sounds that somewhat resemble speech in humans. They are excellent in making human sounds like kisses, beeps, barks, and more. These birds are have a strong response to music, they often will dance and do a host of funny tricks when the beat starts. Most of these birds are colored in intense, bright, rich yellow colors, rare among parrots. The tips of their wings are a rich tropical green color, creating a beautiful contrast with the intense yellow. Fledglings are different in appearance. Juveniles are more dule, and have less yellow feathers. The head and neck are covered with mostly green feathers on juveniles, their backs are green and yellow. Golden Parakeets gather in small groups of less than 20, inside cavities consisting of high and isolated trees in open regions next to continuous forest lands. In the wild, the yellow feathers of Golden Parakeets are very conspicuous and notable at from vast distances. In the movie Rio, Golden Conures are seen in start of the film singing Real in Rio with the other birds and also at the end of the movie.
Sun conures (also known as “sun parakeets” and “Aratinga solstitialis” are known to be very vocal, lively, and extremely expressive. This species of conures have big mouths and are known for their good looks. The sun conure is about a foot long in length, and is distinguished by its orange and yellow colors, often patterned throughout with spots of green. Their beaks are black, their eyes have white rings around them, and they have long tails. These parrots are native to South America, Venezuela, Northern Brazil and Guyana. Sun conures will live between 15 to 25 years with proper food, activity, and routine veterinary visits. Sun Conures have been known to gain weight if their cages are too small. Sun Conures will eat fruits, flowers, berries, seeds, nuts, and some insects. Due to trapping for plumage or the pet trade, these parrots have experienced a loss of habitat and are on the endangered species list. These birds are weight up to 110 g (4 oz). Younger Sun Conures have predominantly green color very similar to aged Sulphur-Breasted Parakeets. The notable orange, yellow, and reddish colors on the back, front, and head, are associated with maturity. These birds are known to live in specific areas of South America, Roraima, Guyana, Suriname, and French Guiana. These social parakeets typically group into large flocks of 20 to 30 birds. As pets they can be very entertaining, they like music and are known for singing and dancing. Importation into the United States has been blocked since 1992. These parrots are playful, athletic, and love to do tricks. Be sure to give your Sun Conure lots of room, a good cage is at least 20 x 20 inches with a height of at least 36 inches. Sun Parakeets have been known to speak a few words, but more often they mimic sounds like whistles, microwaves, doorbells, and telephones, and others. These birds often express themselves with strong body language. These birds have been dubbed “most colorful of all the Conure species”, having brilliant plumage in a variety of shades, including red, yellow, green, orange, blue, and occasionally some tones of violet. The average nest consists of 2 to 4 eggs incubating from 23 to 27 days. The female keeps the eggs warm, the male usually sits on or close to the nesting box. The fledglings will leave the nest in about 8 weeks. The Sun Conure thrives in savannas and coastal forests.
Blue Crown Conures are also known as “Blue-Hooded Conures”, “Blue-Capped Conures”, “Blue-Crowned Parakeets”, and “Sharp-Tailed Conures”. Blue-crowned conures are very intelligent and have a very large vocabulary. These highly-social birds usually live up to 30 years or more. The 1998 movie “Paulie” featured a blue-crowned conure who had a very large vocabulary and was very intelligent. These birds are native to South America, from Colombia to Argentina. They thrive in savannas, woodlands, and forest regions, and have a tendency to stay away from dense humid forests like the Amazon. Blue Crown Conures can grow up to 16 inches in length from their heads to their long tails. At maturity, they usually weigh between 4.9 and 6.7 oz. Their wingspans usually measure about seven and a half inches. These birds are very well-known for being energetic and playful. Since it is only rare that these birds bite, they therefore make great pets for families with children. Blue-Crowned Conures are very social creatures that spend a lot of time in a flock in the wild, as a pet you will need to be one of its flock-mates. Give your Blue-Crowned Conure at least 3 to 4 hours of time outside of the cage every day. Having play structures that are freestanding outside of the bird’s cage is a good idea. Blue-Crowned Conures, in the wild, will eat a varied diet of fresh fruits, vegetables, nuts, berries, and grains. They will need an equally varied diet in captivity made up of fresh fruits and high-quality pellets. Conures fed mostly seeds and nuts often develop health issues. The eggs are usually three to four in a in a nest. The female incubates the eggs about 26 days, and the chicks leave the nest 52 days after they hatch. These can often found in flocks of 30 or more. A Blue-Crown Parakeet will make a great pet. They do not bite like many parrots. If fact, these birds can be trusted to interact with family members and children without being too rough. Their docile and playful demeanor make them great prospects for first time parrot owners. Do not keep these birds confined to a cage all day. They like to climb and chew, include proper toys and ropes should inside the parrot’s cage. Blue Crowned Parakeets are good at learning tricks to entertain their owners. They are known to pick up coins and put them into a piggybanks, lie on their backs, ring bells, fetch things, and more. Many conure fans say that the Blue Crown Parrot is both the friendliest and most intelligent of all.
Green Cheek Conures are also known as “Green Cheek Parakeets”, “Santa Cruz Conures”, and “Yellow-Sided Conures”. Green Cheek Conures make a great pet bird for first time parrot owners, because they are small, quiet, and affordable. They are the quietest of the Conures. Although their bodies are small, they have been known to have very big personalities. These birds have long red tails, yellow bellies with red splotches and green cheeks. Their nails and beaks are black. The bird’s feet are dark grey. Although they are clownish they don’t make a lot of noise. These green parrots are about 10 inches long and can weigh 2 to 3 ounces. The average lifespan is from 10 to 25 years. They are found in wooded and forest areas in Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina, and Paraguay. These are great parrots for children, as they are small enough for little hands to handle and are generally easy going and peaceful. This species of parrots usually live up to 30 years or more. Males and females have the same coloring. Try to allocate 2 to 4 hours each day to play and interact with your parrot out of its cage. They are known to be both playful and acrobatic. They want some cuddling and hope to impress you with some tricks. In the wild Green Cheek Conures tend to stay in groups of 10 to 20 at a time. Try to provide your Green Cheek Conure with a cage measuring about 30 inches high, 2 of them will require a much larger cage. Purchasing a perch at least 9″ long and 1/2″ in diameter to exercise feet is suggested. This species does well only if paired with another Green Cheeked Conure. They feed on fruits, vegetables, and seeds. The voices of Green Cheek Conures are softer than other types of Conures. They are not the greatest of talkers but can learn some words. This species likes to chew and will need a lot of things to chew on. It’s also a good idea to have foraging toys to provide needed mental stimulation. Make sure toys are strongly attached to the cages. The nest usually consists of 4–6 eggs which incubate 22 to 25 days. Unlike many other parrots, these birds will sleep and play on their backs. These small birds are perfect for someone who might want a lower maintenance “large parrot experience”. They are peaceful and might be a great choice for children. Green Cheek Conures exist in 4 different colors, Turquoise, Pineapple,Yellow-sided and Cinnamon. They are known to be mischievous yet easy to train, and don’t usually have a lot of health problems.
Jenday Conures are also known as “Jandaya Parakeets”. These parrots have green wings and green tails, red-orange bodies, yellow/orange heads, yellow necks, orange cheeks, and black bills. Much of the wingssurfance area is distinctly green on Jenday Conures. The Jenday Parakeet achieves its full coloration at approximately two years of age. A younger bird will have a less vibrant color scheme, including a paler head and neck. These parrots typically grow to 30 cm (12 in) in length and weigh up to 140 gm. The Jenday Conures’ large tail creates an illusion of a bigger size. This species is from to the woodlands of northeastern Brazil. “Jandaya” usually group into small flocks of 30 or so birds. The length of these birds is about 12 inches from their beaks to the ends of their tailfeathers. Jenday Conures will live up to 30 years or more in captivity if fed properly in a healthy environment. They can quite easily be trained to do basic tricks. These silly birds like to entertain you while dancing, singing, and humeriously playing with objects. While they can mimic human speech like other, most jendays don’t usually “speak.” Many pet Jenday Conures learn to mimic common household noises such as telephones and microwaves. Their minimum space suggested is 3 feet long and 2 feet wide and tall. If in the wild, Jenday Conures mainly eat fruit, nuts, and seeds. In captivity, they require a balanced, pellet based diet containing nuts, seeds, fresh fruits, and vegetables. Create lots of fun activities for your parrot inside the cage. A swing is a great idea as these little parrots will quickly consider it favorite place. Ladders, bells, and chewable toys, are also wonderful for these playful birds. These intelligent South American parrots are affectionate birds that often make the perfect pets if given the time and attention that they need. These colorful, cuddly and playful birds would like you to hold them a lot. Considering their long lives and beautiful coloring factored in, they are very popular amongst the medium sized conures. These medium parrots do prefer to inhabit wooded habitats of northeastern Brazil. They are usually found around forest clearings, coconut palms, rain forest edges, lowland woodlands, palm groves, and dense vegetation,. They like to nest very high up, often picking tree hollows for their homes. They are relatively common in the wild, and are one of the rare types of parrots that has benefited from forest clearing. While in captivity these birds are often given a special pallet diet consisting of 60% to 70% specialized pellets. Supplement these pellets with seeds, fruits, (including grapes, apples, raisins, pomegranates, and dark-orange fruits), chopped dark green vegetables, and chopped orange vegetables. These smaller birds are considered very intelligent, and often know several words and phrases, however they are not known for their talking ability. Capture and trade are of these parrots is forbidden, these birds are protected. Jenday Conures are known as “zygodactyls” because they have two toes in front and two in back.